Showing posts with label Civil Procedure. Show all posts
[…] After a discussion of the case law and statutes dealing with modifying and vacating agreed orders, the court held that agreed orders may be modified or vacated only upon a showing that meets the standard applied to Section 2-1401 petitions, which require a showing of a meritorious defense or claim as to the underlying issue.

Monday, July 20, 2009

New Subpoena Form

As of June 1, 2009, subpoenas in Illinois civil actions can now be issued by attorneys. This is obviously more convenient than driving to the courthouse every time you need to issue a subpoena.

735 ILCS 5/2-1101 now provides that "An attorney admitted to practice in the State of Illinois, as an officer of the court, may also issue subpoenas on behalf of the court for witnesses and to counties in a pending action."

I am not aware of any circuit clerks that have printed new forms yet. I have heard some lawyers say that they are using the old forms, but just signing their own name on the line where the circuit clerk used to sign.