Showing posts with label Civil Procedure. Show all posts
[…] ¶ 41 Our legislature has enacted a special rule which discourages debtors from unduly prolonging collection lawsuits with obdurate denials. If a defendant truly wishes to deny the authenticity of a mortgage or note, he must do so under oath so as to subject himself to a criminal perjury charge if his denial is knowingly false. Defendants merely stated lack of knowledge regarding the mortgage and note. By doing so, they automatically admitted these allegations. See 735 ILCS 5/2-605(b) (West 2010) (providing that the “allegation of the execution or assignment of any written instrument is admitted unless denied in a pleading verified by oath”).

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Creative Lawyering

News flash: People do not like to be sued. Oftentimes, they know it is coming and they will go to great lengths to avoid service of the summons and complaint.