Then, a couple of days later, I received a call from the bank. They wanted to "amend" their answer down to about $1,800.00. They apparently paid out on a $12,000.00 check after receiving my garnishment summons. I told them that I could not accept an "amended" answer. I had already filed my motion for turnover of the $14,000.00.
Hearing on that motion is scheduled for next Wednesday. While preparing for that hearing, I dusted off the old Code of Civil Procedure. The garnishment statute begins at 735 ILCS 5/12-701. Section 707 states that the judgment operates as a lien on the non-exempt property of the debtor "held by the garnishee at the time of service of the garnishment summons and remains a lien thereon pending the garnishment proceeding." The bank ignored the lien by cashing the $12,000.00 check.
The appropriate remedy is the entry of a judgment against the garnishee.