Friday, March 29, 2013
[…] I just read a case that further clarifies the procedures behind a charging order.  The case is Bank of America v. Freed, 2012 IL App (1st) 110749.  Here is the relevant paragraph:  

Under the Illinois Limited Liability Company Act (Act), a charging order only gives the judgment creditor the right to receive distributions to which the member would otherwise be entitled, and if the charging order is foreclosed, the purchaser would have only the rights of a transferee of distributional interests. Under section 30-1(a) of the Act, a member of an LLC “is not a co-owner of, and has no transferable interest in, property of a limited liability company.” 805 ILCS 180/30-1(a) (West 2008).