Many legal practitioners think of prostitution-related
[…] AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES
FOR PROSTITUTION AND THE END OF THE FELONY CLASSIFICATION
One of the better results of these changes to the law has
been the elimination of the felony classification for prostitution. Prior to
2013, Prostitutes with multiple convictions could be charged with and convicted
of a felony. This was ended with the amendments brought out by SB 1782, a bill
which was signed into law in 2013.[xiii]
Additionally, the law has gone even further in protecting prostitutes who are
victims of trafficking by allowing them affirmative defenses. The relevant
section of 720 ILCS 5/11-14 states as
follows:
(c-5) It is an affirmative
defense to a charge under this Section that the accused engaged in or performed
prostitution as a result of being a victim of involuntary servitude or
trafficking in persons as defined in Section 10-9 of this Code.[xiv]
720 ILCS 5/10-9 describes Involuntary servitude and
trafficking as follows:
(b) Involuntary
servitude. A person commits involuntary servitude when he or she knowingly
subjects, attempts to subject, or engages in a conspiracy to subject another