Friday, October 30, 2009
[…] Plaintiff had properly served its 90 day notice of claim and had also recorded its lien within 4 months of completing the work. However, the plaintiff did not serve the 60 day homeowners' notice, so the defendants moved to dismiss. (Click here for a quick refresher on the timelines).

The court found it "apparent" that "the legislature did not intend for section 5(b)(ii) to be construed so technically that the Act's remedial purpose of protecting those who furnish labor or materials be undermined." This conclusion is supported, the court said, by section 5(b)(iii), which provides that notice provided after 60 days shall preserve a subcontractor's lien, but "but only to the extent that the owner has not been prejudiced by payments made before receipt of the notice."

So, the Act addresses late notices, but it does not address a complete failure to provide the notice. This is where the court stepped in to say that only upon a showing of prejudice by the homeowner will a failure to provide the notice be fatal to a subcontactor's mechanics lien claim.