Thursday, January 29, 2015
[…] of proving how they voted. The statute sought to address the apparently widespread
problem of politicians purchasing votes for their candidates. Effective September
1, 2014, the New Hampshire legislature updated the law to
specifically prohibit persons from “taking a digital image or photograph of his
or her marked ballot and distributing or showing the image via social media or
by any other means.” The American Civil Liberties Union has filed suit
claiming that the law violates the First Amendment.
Illinois does not have a similar statute. Section
29-9 of the Illinois Election Code makes it a Class 4 felony for a person
to “k
nowingly mark[]
his ballot or cast[] his vote on a voting machine or voting device so that it
can be observed by another person.” Section 29-9 also prohibits anyone from knowingly
observing a voter marking a ballot. And while a Peoria Journal Star
article
indicates that
it might be a violation of this statute to take a photograph of a completed
ballot and then post it on social media, that interpretation seems strained.