Tuesday, October 13, 2009
[…] The first one went into effect 01/01/10. The second 10/30/09. These are listed at the bottom of the statutes. It appears the law has reverted back to its original language.

Anonymous said...

heres the link to 12-503

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?DocName=062500050HCh%2E+12+Art%2E+V&ActID=1815&ChapAct=625%26nbsp%3BILCS%26nbsp%3B5%2F&ChapterID=49&ChapterName=VEHICLES&SectionID=59764&SeqStart=129100000&SeqEnd=129600000&ActName=Illinois+Vehicle+Code%2E

Anonymous said...

I would really appreciate a clarification:

What does "NOT LIMITED TO" mean in the following:

(625 ILCS 5/12‑503) (From Ch. 95 1/2, par. 12‑503)

(Text of Section from P.A. 96‑530)

From Paragraph (G-2)...

"The owner must obtain a certified statement or letter written by a physician licensed to practice medicine in Illinois that such person owning and operating or being transported in a motor vehicle is afflicted with or suffers from such illness, ailment, or disease, including but NOT LIMITED TO systemic or discoid lupus erythematosus, disseminated superficial actinic porokeratosis, or albinism, and such certification must be carried in the motor vehicle at all times."

Patty from IL Sec. St. Office (217) 785-5215 has already denied our plates because our affliction is not listed above... Both my wife and I have a propensity for Melanoma (skin cancer) and have doctors letter on file.