Thursday, March 26, 2015
[…] Also, Section 21 of the Act says that "Any raft, timbers or plank found floating adrift on any water course within the limits or upon the borders of this State, the owner thereof being unknown, may be taken up in the same manner as provided for lost goods."

So, if both estrays and flotsam are treated as if they are lost goods, the question becomes how exactly should lost goods be treated. It turns out that the Act effectively outlaws the ancient playground theory of "finders keepers, losers weepers." 

Section 27 of the Act provides that "If any person or persons find any lost goods, money, bank notes, or other choses in action, of any description whatsoever, such person or persons shall inform the owner thereof, if known, and shall make restitution of the same, without any compensation whatever, except such compensation as shall be voluntarily given on the part of the owner." 

If the owner is not known, and if the value of the lost property is more than $100, the Act requires the finder to file an affidavit in the circuit court that contains a description of the found property. The court shall then enter an order stating a description and the value of the property.