Wednesday, February 9, 2011
[…] Id. at 1. At sentencing, the defendant requested that "he be placed on electronic home monitoring as a means of fulfilling the statutory requirement that he be sentenced to imprisonment." Id. at 2. The defendant argued that electronic home monitoring constituted "imprisonment" under the statute. See id. The trial court rejected the argument, and the defendant appealed. Horsman, No. 2-09-0554, slip op. at 2.


On appeal, the issue was whether electronic home monitoring could be substituted as an alternative for jail under 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d-3) (West 2006). See id. Section 5/6-303(d-3) provides that "Any person convicted of a fourth [or subsequent] violation of this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony and must serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 180 days if the revocation was for a violation of section 11-401 of 11-501 of this Code…" Id. Defendant had "at least" four prior convictions for driving while license revoked. Id.